WB D Pharm Admission 2021 | Pharmacy Eligibility Criteria | Colleges

WB Diploma in Pharmacy Admission 2021 – West Bengal Pharmacy College Admission & Application Form Fill up Details. Starting & Last Date of WB D.Pharma Course Application Form Fill up online @ www.wbhealth.gov.in. Download Offline Application Form for WB D Pharm Admission 2021.

In this post, we will be discussing about Diploma in Pharmacy or D.Pharm Admission process in West Bengal. To get Admission in Government D. Pharma Colleges of West Bengal, the candidates must apply against the official notification. On the official website of West Bengal Health Department (www.wbhealth.gov.in), this notification for the admission in D Pharmacy Course is released after the Higher Secondary Exam. Read the post carefully to know the WB Health D Pharma Course Eligibility Criteria, Selection Process, Seats/Vacancy & Counselling Information.

Check WB GNM Admission 2021 – Result & Seat Allotment.

Admission in D pharma courses in West Bengal 2021 session

Important Dates of WB D Pharmacy Admission 2021

WB Health Department will issue notification for Admission in D Pharma Courses in Govt Pharmacy Colleges in West Bengal in the 2021-22 session. The course is a two years diploma course in Pharmacy and candidates interested in obtaining D.Pharm from Govt Colleges in West Bengal can apply against the notification. Note down important dates about the Admission Notification & Events Schedule:

CoursesImportant Dates
Date of NotificationJuly 2021
Staring Date of Form Fill upJuly 2021
Closing Date of Form Submission OnlineJuly 2021
Merit List / Result Release DateAugust 2021
Date of Counselling & Verification of DocumentsAugust 2021
Class Begins FromSeptember 2021

Please note that the Dates Are Tentative. We will update these dates once the official website releases the Notification for D. Pharma Course Admission.

You may also be interested in WB ANM Admission 2021 & Application Form Fill up Dates.

Diploma in Pharmacy Admission 2021 – WB Health Dept Online Application Form

Students who are seeking for pharmacy course Admission after 12th class can take the opportunity for applying to the Diploma in Pharmacy Colleges in West Bengal.

For this, you should apply online against the Notification made by the West Bengal Health Department. So, grab the Course information here in the below table:

Course NameDiploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharma)
Name of StateWest Bengal
Admission AuthorityWB Health Department
Course Duration2 Years
Session2021-22
Eligibility12th with science
Type of CourseDiploma
Starting of Form Fill up for D Pharma AdmissionJuly 2021 (Expected)
Last date for submission of online applicationJuly 2021 (Expected)
Date of merit list/result publishingAugust 2021
Official websitewww.wbhealth.gov.in

Also, check now West Bengal Health GNM Nursing Admission 2021.

Eligibility Criteria for WB D Pharmacy Admission

You must possess minimum educational qualification for WB D Pharmacy Admission as stipulated by the authority which is –

  • Must pass Higher Secondary or 12th in Science Stream from any recognized institution/board.

Also Please Note that the Students who passed 12th in Vocational Stream/ Distance education, are not eligible for applying to the D.Pharm course.

Age Limit for WB Diploma in Pharmacy Course Admission

  • Minimum Age – 16 Years.
  • Maximum Age Limit – 30 years.

SC ST candidates will get 5 years age relaxation in upper limit. Age will be calculated as on 1-06-2021.

Residential Status

One must reside 10 years continuously in West Bengal or his/her parents should be permanent residents of WB and have their permanent address in the state.

Process of Selection in WB D Pharm Colleges

Based on 12th Marks, the candidates will be shortlisted. Marks Point Calculation will be done in the following manner –

  • Physics + Chemistry + Mathematics or Biology (whichever is higher).

The applicants must pass Physics & Chemistry practical & theory separately.

Read Here – WB Paramedical Admission 2021 SMFWB Courses Entrance Exam.

Number of Seats in D Pharma Course

There is a total of 3 Govt Colleges under West Bengal Health department as mentioned earlier. Each college has a fixed number of seats.

However, in the notification issued by the WB Health Department, the authority has not released the total number of vacant seats for WB D Pharm Admission 2021. Still, they have mentioned that the Seats will be reserved for SC, ST, OBC, PH Candidates.

For Physically Handicapped candidates, their WB D Pharm Admission 2021 is subject to approval and verification from Central medical board, Kolkata.

West Bengal D.Pharm Course Fees:

CategoryCours Fee
Registration₹600
Admission₹500
Tuition Fee₹1,200
Session Fee₹100
Caution Fee₹200
Hostel Fee₹1,200
Total FeeRupees 3,800

Important Links for WB D Pharm Admission 2021

For more information regarding the D.Pharm Admission in West Bengal Pharmacy College 2021 visit the official website.

Helpline: 03561-230057, 03242-254879, 033-25828155 from 10AM to 5PM.

How to Download WB D Pharmacy Merit List 2021

WB D Pharm Admission 2021 will be released on July 2021. Students who have submitted their merit list can check the result online as well as on the college’s notice board.

So, wait for the July 2021 untill we get the link to check the merit list. Keep visiting our website www.jobsandhan.com to get information on WB D Pharm Result 2021. All the Best for the result.

Check the counselling dates and procedures for WB D Pharma Admission 2021 & verification below. Link of merit list is also attached here. WB D Pharm Admission form fill up last date will be in July 2021.

WBSCTE Affiliated D Pharmacy College in West Bengal

West Bengal State Council of Technical & Vocational Education and Skill Development (Technical Education Division) released the List of Colleges which are affiliated by them (WBSCTE) for D. Pharmacy Course. There are some Government & Private Colleges which are listed below:

Government Colleges:

College NameDistrict
CONTAI POLYTECHNICPURBA MEDINIPUR
COOCHBEHAR POLYTECHNICCOOCHBEHAR
JNAN CHANDRA GHOSH POLYTECHNIC24-PGS(S)
SILIGURI GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNICDARJEELING
SREE RAMKRISHNA SILPA VIDYAPITHBIRBHUM
WOMENS POLYTECHNIC, CHANDERNAGOREHOOGHLY

Private / Self-financed Colleges:

College NameDistrict
ABL Institute of PharmacyMURSHIDABAD
Anand College of EducationPASCHIM MEDINIPUR
B.C.D.A. College of Pharmacy & Technology, Campus-224-PGS(N)
BENGAL COLLEGE OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES & RESEARCHPASCHIM BARDHAMAN
Bengal College of Pharmaceutical TechnologyBIRBHUM
Bengal School of Technology (A College of Pharmacy)Hooghly
Bharat TechnologyHOWRAH
Birbhum Pharmacy SchoolBIRBHUM
Burdwan Institute of PharmacyPURBA BARDHAMAN
Calcutta Institute of Pharmaceutical Technology & Allied Health SciencesMURSHIDABAD
D. M. B. H. Institute of Medical ScienceHOOGHLY
Dr. B.C. Roy College of Pharmacy and Allied Health SciencesPachim Bardhaman
Eminent College of Pharmaceutical Technology24-PGS(N)
FLEMMING COLLEGE OF PHARMACYSouth 24 Parganas
Genex College of Pharmaceutical Science & TechnologyHOOGHLY
Gitanjali College of PharmacyBIRBHUM
Global College of Pharmaceutical TechnologyNADIA
GURU NANAK INSTITUTE OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY24-PGS(N)
HOOGHLY B.C. ROY INSTITUTE D. PHARM COLLEGEHOOGHLY
Jakir Hossain Institute of Pharmacy24-PGS(N)
Jiaganj Institute of PharmacyMurshidabad
Kharagpur Pharmaceutical InstitutePaschim Medinipur
M.R. College of Pharmaceutical Sciences & Research24-PGS(N)
P.G. Institute of Medical SciencesPASCHIM MEDINIPUR
Pandaveswar School of PharmacyPASCHIM BARDHAMAN
RJTJA DIPLOMA PHARMACY COLLEGEMURSHIDABAD
Seacom Pharmacy CollegeHOWRAH
Tarifa Memorial Institute of PharmacyMurshidabad

Counselling Schedule for D Pharma Course 2021

Counselling ScheduleDates
1st Counselling DateAvailable Soon
2nd Counselling DateAvailable Soon
3rd Counselling DateAvailable Soon
4th Counselling DateAvailable Soon
Reporting dateAvailable Soon

Cut Off For Admission in Government D. Pharmacy Colleges in West Bengal

Check the Previous Years Cut Off Marks for D. Pharmacy College Admission:

CollegeIntakeGEN 2019GEN 2018SC 2019SC 2018ST 2018
CONTAI POLYTECHNIC602001646915501474
COOCHBEHAR POLYTECHNIC402652604486541654
JNAN CHANDRA GHOSH POLYTECHNIC4055632903271299
SILIGURI GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNIC602572655997831638
SREE RAMKRISHNA SILPA VIDYAPITH301431676465831558
WOMENS POLYTECHNIC, CHANDERNAGORE4020225173710541418

If you want to know more information on WB D. Pharmacy Admission 2021, keep visiting www.jobsandhan.com.

1 thought on “WB D Pharm Admission 2021 | Pharmacy Eligibility Criteria | Colleges”

Leave a Comment

error: