KSET Results 2020 Cut Off Marks | Karnataka SET Merit List Download

KSET Results 2020: Check Karnataka SET 2020 Exam Results online at www.kset.uni-mysore.ac.in. Also, Karnataka State Eligibility Test Final Cut off Marks 2020 is also declared along with the final key answers. So, read the detailed post to get the direct link for checking the KSET Exam Results 2020 subject wise. You can check the Karnataka SET Results online name wise or roll number wise.

Update on 19 October 2020: Karnataka SET Key Answers have been published now. Last Date for objection submission on the official website kset.uni-mysore.ac.in is 19th October 2020 along with Fee Payment. Result will be notified soon once the KSET Final Key answers are released. Check the KSET Key Answers for All Subject on the link provided below –

Check the latest news section to grab the kset results publishing date

Check Here for Karnataka State Eligibility Test Final Answer Key 2020.

KSET Results 2020 Expected Dates

EventsDates
Exam Date27 September 2020
Key Answer Release Date5 October 2020
Last Date of Objection Submission for Key Answers19 October 2020
Result Release Date4th Week October 2020 (Tentatively)

How to Check KSET Results 2020 Roll Number Wise

Follow the steps to check the Karnataka State Eligibility test Results name / roll no wise –

  1. Visit the link above which redirects to the www.kset.uni-mysore.ac.in official website.
  2. Then put your roll number and date of birth.
  3. Click on the search button.
  4. After that Download the Qualifying Status or Marks list.
  5. The KSET Marksheet will be available in front of you.
kset results 2020 download check online merit list expected cut off marks

KSET Expected Cut Off Marks 2020

The KSET cut off marks will be declared by the organization after the exam is conducted. The decision of University of Mysore regarding the cut Karnataka SET off marks will be final and irrevocable.

One should also note that, depending on the number of candidates appeared in the exam, their average performance and the KSET Result 2020 toughness level of the paper will be critical key points deciding the cut off score of Karnataka State Eligibility Test.

Please comment down your category and expected score after you have appeared in the exam in the comments section. Check the previous years cut off marks of KSET category wise and subject wise.

Through this, applicants can at least have some idea about the expected cut off for Karnataka SET Exam 2020. Check the year wise previous years cut off below.

KSET 2018 Final Cut Off Marks

Name of SubjectsGeneralSCSTC-I
Commerce144132132132
Kannada142130134134
Economics144132138136
English154134142140
Political Science142130134132
History144132136136
Sociology146134138138
Geography156134152152
Hindi142126126134
Computer Science & Applications148132136138
Physical Science138122130130
Mathematics138120128124
Chemical Science150126132132
Life Science152136140142
Environmental Science1501440146

Check KSET 2018 Full Cut Off Marks {All Subject} – Download.

KSET 2017 Cut Off Marks

Name of SubjectsGeneralSCSTC-I
Commerce182166170168
Kannada198180186186
Economics184168178176
English206176186182
Political Science178164170168
History180166172170
Sociology186168174172
Geography182172178174
Hindi178152154174
Computer Science & Applications184162166170
Physical Science184154170168
Mathematics186162160164
Chemical Science198174184184
Life Science194168172178
Environmental Science208172136184

Download KSET 2017 Cut Off from the link [DETAILED]Click here.

KSET Cut off Marks of previous years as well as Karnataka SET 2020 Result Publishing Date has been discussed in details in this post. Discuss KSET 2018 Expected Cut Off Marks for the exam has been conducted on 30th December 2018.

Also, get updates on Karnataka State Eligibility Test Merit List Direct Link to Check your KSET Result 2020 qualifying status and obtain scorecard when it will be published online.

Karnataka SET Results 2020 kset.uni-mysore.ac.in Merit List Expected Cut Off Marks

ನೀವು ಕರಂಟಕ ಸೆಟ್ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶವನ್ನು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಬಹುದು. Karnataka SET Expected Cut Off marks may be released after the selection process is over.

karnataka set result 2020 check online kset state eligibility test kset.uni-mysore.ac.in publishing date

The KSET Result 2020 of the Karnataka State Eligibility Test recruitment examination 2020 for the posts of Lecturer, Assistant Professor will be published shortly after the commencement of the examination on 30.12.2018.

KSET Result 2020 Download www.kset.uni-mysore.ac.in.

Exam NameKarnataka SET
AuthorityUniversity of Mysore
Application formOnline
Exam Date30-12-18
Website of Official authoritywww.kset.uni-mysore.ac.in.

The date of the KSET Result 2020 has not been announced by the recruitment authority yet. We will update the post once we get any information from the official website regarding KSET Results.

Check Online Karnataka SET Result 2020 & Score Card

Merit list of Karnataka State Eligibility Test for the posts of Lecturer, Asst. Professor will be prepared by the recruitment authority of Karnataka State Eligibility Test based on the score KSET Result 2020 of the written test.

The written test will consist of 3 papers, Paper-I, II and III. These three tests will be based on MCQ and will commence on 30.12.2018 in two respective sessions. The candidates securing qualifying marks in each paper of the written test will only be selected.

Download K-SET Admit Card & Exam Date from this page.

Candidates need to appear for each and every paper without which they will be disqualified. The candidates topping the merit list will be called first.

Being successful KSET Result 2020 in any phase of the written test of K-SET would not ensure the job of the candidate as there would be 3 papers he/she needs to qualify. Furthermore, do check the Official website of K-SET frequently in order to get in touch with the University of Mysore www.kset.uni-mysore.ac.in.

KSET 2020 Result Publishing Date

The top 6% of the appearing candidates, giving the examination of all 3 papers securing at least 40% marks in each paper for general category will be considered to be qualified whereas others in the General category merit list will be rejected.

In case of the reserved category candidates of Karnataka SET Lecturer, Asst. Professor recruitment examination, appearing in all 3 papers of written test and and securing 35% in each paper should be declared qualified.

KSET 2017-2018 Exam Statistics:

Check Karnataka State Eligibility Test Exam Date & Publishing Date of Result so that you can have a rough idea about the expected publishing date of KSET 2020 Results.

Date of Exam

Result Releasing Date

31-12-2017.

18-07-2018

So, this year also, we are expecting the Karnataka SET 2020 Result to be released on March 2020.

KSET Minimum Qualifying Marks

The criterion set by the recruitment authority is final and irrevocable. No influence or request will be entertained regarding the recruitment of K-SET Lecturer, Asst.Professor.

Category

Qualifying criteria

General

47.5%

OBC

27%

SC

15%

ST

7.5%

PWD

3%

The above given is the Karnataka SET 2020 Qualifying score. However, Cut Off Marks will depend on the category of the candidates.

KSET Result 2020 checking link will be updated here once the authority uploads the merit list or scorecard for individual candidates. Also, keep visiting www.jobsandhan.com to get latest updates on KSET Result 2020.