UPSSSC Forest Guard Previous Years Model Question Paper Download

JobSandhan.com

Latest Govt Job Notification Sarkari Naukri Employment News 2017

UPSSSC Forest Guard Previous Years Model Question Paper Download

Solved Model Question Paper Previous Old Question Paper Download PDF UPSSSC Forest Guard Van Rakshak

Uttar Pradesh SSSC Solved Model Question Paper for written exam is given below with solution. The fully solved question paper with answer keys / hints can be downloaded in PDF format from the links given below. Old previous years question paper with solution / answer keys can be downloaded from the official website. Written Exam will be conducted for the recruitment of Forest Guard / Van Rakshak in UPSSSC. There will be questions from General Awareness (GK), General Hindi, Reasoning. We have given below the general awareness model questions / practice set/ model question paper with solution fully free. Last 10 years can also be found on official website. Visit the official website of Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Staff Selection Commission – upsssc.gov.in for more.

Solved Model Question Paper Download PDF Forest Guard UPSSSC Written Exam:

1)The ruler of which one of the following States was removed from power by the British on the pretext of mis-governance?
a) Awadh
b) Jhansi
c) Nagpur
d) Satara
ans: a

2) The chief Dutch export from Coromandel port was
a) Textiles
b) Indigo
c) Spices
d) Salt petre
ans: a

3) In Jainism the aim of life is to attain Nirvana or Moksha for which one has to
(a) follow three jewels and five vows
(b) practice, non-violence and non-injury to all living beings
(c) renounce the world and attain right knowledge
(d) believe in the Jains and absolute non-violence
Ans: (a)

4) The duties of Dharmamahamatras are explained in the Minor Rock Edict No___.
(a) X
(b) IV
(c) XII
(d) V
Ans: (d)

5) Who annexed the Sharqi kingdom of Jaunpur to the Sultanate?
a)Daulat Khan Lodi
b) Bahlol Lodi
c) Sikander Lodi
d) Ibrahim Lodi
ans: b

6)Which one among the following has the largest shipyard in India?
a) Kolkata
b) Kochi
c) Mumbai
d) Visakhapatnam
ans: b

7) Kaziranga Sanctuary is in
a) Karnataka
b) Asom
c) Gujarat
d) Rajasthan
ans:b

8) Which one of the following is categorised as millet?
a) Wheat
b) Rice
c) Sorghum
d) Maze
ans: d

9) Zozila Pass connects:
(a) Kashmir and Tibet
(b) Nepal and Tibet
(c) Leh and Kargil
(d) Leh and Snnagar
Ans: (d)
10) The Karakoram Highway connects which of the following pairs of countries?
(a) India-Nepal
(b) India-China
(c) India-Pakistan
(d) China-Pakistan
Ans: (d)
11) Which of the following High Court is the second oldest in India?
a) Calcutta High Court
b) Bombay High Court
c) Madras High Court
d) Allahabad High Court
ans: b
12) A minister in a State is individually responsible to the
a) Legislature
b) Governor
c) Chief Minister
d) President
ans: b
13) Who proposed the Preamble before the Drafting Committee of the Constitution?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) B.R. Ambedkar
(c) B.N. Rao
(d) Mahatma Gandhi
Ans: (a)
14) Which of the following features does the Indian Constitution borrow from the Weimar
Constitution of Germany?
(a) The idea of a federation with a strong centre
(b) The method of presidential elections
(c) The Emergency powers
(d) Provisions concerning the suspension of fundamental rights during National Emergency
Ans: (d)
15) Who is the current Comptroller and Auditor General of India?
a) Vinod Rai
b) T N Chaturvedi
c) Alka Sirohi
d) V N Shunglu
ans: a
16) ‘World development Report’ by world Bank classifies various countries on the basis of
a) GNI
b) GNP
c) GDP
d) GNI+GDPost
ans: a
17) For which period was the Rolling Plan made?
a) 1978-1983
b) 1980-1985
c) 1950-1953
d) 1965-1968
ans: a
18) The first Bank established in India was
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Traders Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Bank of Hindustan
Ans: (d)
19) Consequent ‘upon the recommendations of the Working Group on Rural Banks, 5 Rural
Regional Banks were initially set up in the year
(a) 1973
(b) 1974
(c) 1975
(d) 1976
Ans: (c)
20) What is the minimum calorie intake decided by the Planning Commission for rural and
urban areas, respectively ?
(a) 2400 and 2100
(b) 2100and 2400
(c) 2400 and 2200
(d) 2100 and 2200
Ans: (a)

Download Previous Years / Old Question Paper of UPSSSC Forest Guard:

For last 10 years question papers of written exam, visit the below link of official website –

Download (PDF) previous years question – Click here.

For last years cut off / qualifying marks of various competitive exams, visit jobsandhan.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

JobSandhan.com © 2017        Home     About Us     Sitemap     Disclaimer     Privacy Policy     Contact us